Equalize Tax Assessment and Refund Interest Rates
[…] States, other than Kentucky, allow interest to be waived. Typically, a waiver is appropriate when the taxpayer relies on the state department of revenue’s advice or the delay was for the convenience of the state department of revenue.
Penalties may be waived for reasonable cause. KRS 131.175; KRS 131.180. Examples of reasonable cause may be found in the Department’s penalty regulation, 103 KAR 1:040. While not a waiver, Kentucky taxpayers are relieved of interest when relying on written advice of the Kentucky Department of Revenue in certain circumstances. Pursuant to KRS 131.081(6), “If any taxpayer’s failure to submit a timely return or payment to the department is due to the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on written advice from the department, the taxpayer shall be relieved of any penalty or interest with respect thereto, provided the taxpayer requested the advice in writing from the department and the specific facts and circumstances of the activity or transaction were fully described in the taxpayer’s request, the department did not subsequently rescind or modify the advice in writing, and there were no subsequent changes in applicable laws or regulations or a final decision of a court which rendered the department’s earlier written advice no longer valid”. So, there is some precedent taxpayer relief from interest.