Equalize Tax Assessment and Refund Interest Rates
[…] So, why is the statute of limitations for refunds based on unconstitutional statutes only two years? Should not the statute of limitations be the same regardless of the grounds for the refund claim? Would not that be the fair approach? The statute of limitations for refunds should be the same for refunds as for assessments, regardless of the grounds of the taxpayer’s refund claim.
Continue to Reject Pay-to-Play
KyCPA supports “Continu[ing] to allow all disputed taxes to be appealed by taxpayers without the requirement of payment”.
Under KRS 49.250(2), “If the appeal is from an order sustaining a tax assessment, collection of the tax shall be stayed by the filing of a petition or an appeal to any court. Full payment of the tax or a supersedeas bond is not required to appeal an order sustaining a tax assessment.” This is the fair approach. Conversely, requiring payment or a bond as a prerequisite to appeal tax assessments is referred to as a “pay-to-play” system and is universally considered to be anti-taxpayer.