I. Select New Legislation
[…] A. Sales and Use
Memorandum of Decision Number 04-20232061 (January 23, 2024) (Sales Tax) – Exemptions for Property and Services Used for Public Transportation
Taxpayer is an Indiana delivery service provider who contracts with a large retailer to deliver their products. Taxpayer regularly rents large vans to deliver said products. Taxpayer requested a refund of sales tax it paid to various auto rental companies for vehicles it used to transport retail goods to consumers of those goods. Taxpayer sought the refund under the public transportation exemption outlined in IC 6-2.5-5-27, which provides, “transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax [] if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.”
Taxpayer provided sufficient documentation to establish that it does qualify for the exemption listed under IC 6-2.5-5-27 and is entitled to a refund of the sales tax paid to Indiana auto rental companies for which it provided corresponding invoices that confirm the amount of sales tax paid.