Kentucky Tax Modernization?
[…] Notably, under the bill as proposed, amnesty would also be available for federal taxes, penalties, fees, or interest referred to the Department from the federal government for collection purposes. Stay tuned!
Manufacturing Supplies Sales Tax Exemption
The Kentucky Supreme Court granted discretionary review in Century Aluminum of Kentucky, GP v. Department of Revenue, 2020-CA-0301-MR (Ky. App. July 9, 2021), discretionary review granted, 2021-SC-0300 (Ky. Feb. 16, 2022) which involves the manufacturing supplies exemption of KRS 139.470(9)(b)2.b. Virtually every manufacturer in Kentucky relies on this particular exemption. The Court of Appeals relied upon an exclusion from the supplies exemption, i.e., “‘Supplies’ does not include repair, replacement, or spare parts of any kind…” and “The exemption … does not include repair, replacement, or spare parts[.]”, Id. at 2-3 (emphasis in original, quoting KRS 139.470(9)(b)2.b & (e)), to hold that such items were not tax-exempt.