I. 2024 Legislative Update
[…] 2Veto Message from the Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky regarding House Bill 8 of the 2024 Regular Session, (available at https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/record/24rs/hb8/veto.pdf); but see Ky. OAG 24-06 (May 20, 2024) (Opinion of the Kentucky Attorney General that the Governor’s veto was invalid and without effect) (available at https://www.ag.ky.gov/Resources/Opinions/Opinions/Opinion%20of%20the%20Attorney%20General%2024-06.pdf).
3HB 8, Section 4; KRS 131.132(1) (“The department shall submit an annual report to the Legislative Research Commission and the Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue on October 1, 2024, and October 1 of each year thereafter.”).