I. 2024 Legislative Update
[…] 4HB 8, Sections 22-27; KRS 131.010(17) (defining administrative writings) KRS 131.020(1)(b)(5)-(6) (“Office of Tax Policy and Regulation…. shall be responsible for: … 5. Publishing administrative writings on its official website promptly after issuance or finalization, but no more than one hundred twenty (120) days thereafter; 6. Publishing all tax forms and instructions to those tax forms on its official website….”).
5HB 8, Section 14; KRS 141.010(21) (“‘Internal Revenue Code’ means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, the Internal Revenue Code in effect on December 31, 2023, exclusive of any amendments made subsequent to that date, other than amendments that extend provisions in effect on December 31, 2023, that would otherwise terminate”).
6HB 8, Section 16; KRS 141.039(2)(d)(5).