I. 2024 Legislative Update
[…] 5HB 8, Section 14; KRS 141.010(21) (“‘Internal Revenue Code’ means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, the Internal Revenue Code in effect on December 31, 2023, exclusive of any amendments made subsequent to that date, other than amendments that extend provisions in effect on December 31, 2023, that would otherwise terminate”).
6HB 8, Section 16; KRS 141.039(2)(d)(5).
7HB 8, Sections 33, 34; HB101; SB 105; SB 121. (effective August 1, 2024); KRS 139.480(37)(a) (“Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the terms “sale at retail,” “retail sale,” “use,” “storage,” and “consumption,” as used in this chapter, shall not include the sale, use, storage, or other consumption of: … (37)(a) Currency or bullion.”); see also KRS 139.480(37)(b) (defining “Bullion” and “Currency”).