I. 2024 Legislative Update
[…] The Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals (“KBTA”) affirmed the Kentucky Department of Revenue’s (“KDOR”) denial of the credit, concluding that the reciprocity agreement between Kentucky and Indiana applies only to state taxes, not local taxes, and the W-2s only showed local taxes were withheld. The KBTA also upheld penalties for failure to exhaust administrative remedies and interest.
September _, 2024
1See HB 8, Sections 43, 44, 46, & 47 (KY tax amnesty program extension into 2024, 2025). See KRS 131.435(1) (“The department and the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall begin procurement for services necessary to implement the tax amnesty program….”); KRS 131.400(3) (“…a tax amnesty program shall be conducted for a period of sixty (60) days, beginning on October 1, 2024, and ending on November 29, 2024….”); (4) (“If the department is unable to secure a successful bid for the procurement of services under KRS 131.435, the department shall implement a tax amnesty program during a sixty (60) day period similar to the period established in subsection (3) of this section, except that the sixty (60) day period shall be held during the calendar year 2025.”).
2Veto Message from the Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky regarding House Bill 8 of the 2024 Regular Session, (available at https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/record/24rs/hb8/veto.pdf); but see Ky.