The Tax Audit
[…] KRS 131.030(3).
The topic of settlement may be raised by the taxpayer or the Department. Either party may tender an offer of settlement to the other. Sometimes, this is done verbally during a protest conference, but the Department often prefers to have a written offer of settlement. Often, settlement discussions result in a resolution, but not always.
The Final Ruling
If the protest is not resolvable, the next step is for the Department to issue a final ruling to the taxpayer.
KRS 131.110(3)(a) prescribes the final ruling procedure and the contents thereof: “After considering the taxpayer’s protest, including any matters presented at the final conference, the department shall issue a final ruling on any matter still in controversy, which shall be mailed to the taxpayer. The ruling shall state that it is a final ruling of the department, generally state the issues in controversy, the department’s position thereon and set forth the procedure for prosecuting an appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals.”
If the Department “cannot resolve” the protest, the Department will issue a final ruling. 103 KAR 1:010 § 5. On the other hand, a taxpayer may request a final ruling, in which case, the Department must issue the final ruling within 30 days. KRS 131.110(4).